CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase 2019

Nebraska Robotics Expo 2019 Event

Place: Strategic Air Command & Aerospace Museum (I-80, Exit 426, Ashland, NE)
Date: Saturday, February 16, 2019
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm (Opening Ceremony at 8:30am)

Showcase Registration for SPIRIT and STEAM Teachers:

General Showcase Information:

Event Descriptions:

Theme: "Space"
  • 3. Autonomous Course: GPI, TI, API - "Martian Rescue"

Preparation Resources:

Technical FAQ: Programming the Servo through the LCD panel and Controller: General Programming:

Sponsorship:


2019 Showcase Awards - Congratulations!

Engineering Documentation

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Super WomenZ from Gretna Public
   2nd Place - MTM Tiger Nation from Kennedy Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Spirits from Mission Middle
   2nd Place - S.P.A.C.E. from Mission Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - Anvitha Boosani from Willa Cather
   2nd Place - USS Thunderbird from Bellevue West


Student Presentations

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Super WomenZ from Gretna Public
   2nd Place - ACE T.A.G. from Gretna Public

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Power House from Millard North Middle
   2nd Place - Wonder Bread from EVVMS (Elkhorn)

High School Division
   1st Place - Anvitha Boosani from Willa Cather
   2nd Place - USS Thunderbird from Bellevue West


Autonomous Course (Martian Rescue)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Ace Robotics Champions from Gretna Public
   2nd Place - Barking Robots from Oakdale

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Programming Dream Tea from Willa Cather
   2nd Place - Motorized Programmers from Willa Cather

High School Division
   1st Place - GACC Bluejays 1 from Guardian Angels CC
   2nd Place - Two Girls & a Bot from Willa Cather


Competition Arena (Meteor Madness)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - The Beastly Bosses from Oakdale
   2nd Place - Tigers in Space from Oakdale

Middle School Division
   1st Place - The Fluffy Tiger-Muffins from St. Bernadette
   2nd Place - Spirits from Mission Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - York White from York
   2nd Place - Dragon Tail from Madison Public


Driving Course (Deep Space Adventure)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - WCS 4 from Westside
   2nd Place - WCS 2 from Westside

Middle School Division
   1st Place - GACC Bluejays 2 from Guardian Angels CC
   2nd Place - GACC Bluejays 3 from Guardian Angels CC

High School Division
   1st Place - Dragon Tail from Madison Public
   2nd Place - Fire Dragon from Madison Public


Navigational Course (Space Junkies)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - WCS 4 from Westside (Score: 26)
   2nd Place - Robo Potatoes from Oakdale (Score: 22)

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Mustangs from Millard North Middle (Score: 20)
   2nd Place - GACC Bluejays 4 from Guardian Angels CC (Score: 19)

High School Division
   1st Place - Fire Dragon from Madison Public (Score: 22)
   2nd Place - USS Thunderbird from Bellevue West HS (Score: 15)


2019 CEENBoT™ Showcase Winners

View the CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase awards.


Showcase Information:

Coordinator:
Alisa Gilmore
agilmore2@unl.edu

Register by:
Fri., Dec. 14, 2018


Nebraska Robotics Expo 2019 logo

CEENBoT Robotics Showcase 2019 logo

NElovesPS video